Stripe Fee Calculator 2026 — Transaction Cost & Net Payout ★★★★☆

💳 Stripe Fee Calculator 2026 — Calculate Fees & Net Payout
⌨️ Press Enter to calculate
Your Stripe Fees (2026)
$0 $10+ $0 stripe fee Net $0 0% effective rate
Stripe Fee:—
—
Gross Amount:—
Net Payout:—
Effective Rate:—
Fee Formula:—
To Net $100, Charge:—
⚠️ Estimate only. Actual Stripe fees vary by country, payment method, and custom pricing. Verify in your Stripe Dashboard.

📌 Quick Answer: Stripe's standard US online card fee is 2.9% + $0.30. For a $100 charge, the fee is $3.20 and your net is $96.80. International cards add 1.5%, making it 4.4% + $0.30 .

📋 Key Takeaways — Stripe Fees 2026

ℹ️ This Stripe fee calculator uses the standard 2026 US pricing: 2.9% + $0.30 for domestic online cards. International cards add 1.5% for a total of 4.4% + $0.30 .
📊 Formula: Fee = (Amount × Percentage) + Fixed Fee | Net = Amount − Fee
💡 Important: The 2.9% + $0.30 rate is just the base. Stripe Billing, Tax, Radar, and international fees can push your effective rate to 7%+ for global SaaS businesses .

📊 Stripe Fee Types (2026)

Fee TypeRateWhen It Applies
Online card (domestic)2.9% + $0.30Standard US online transactions
In-person card2.7% + $0.05Stripe Terminal / POS
International card4.4% + $0.30Cards issued outside US
Currency conversion+1%Non-USD settlement
Disputes$15Per chargeback (plus $15 if countered and lost)
Stripe Billing0.7%Subscription/recurring billing
Stripe Tax0.5%Tax calculation
Radar (fraud)From 5¢Per screened transaction
💳 Example 1: $100 Domestic
Gross: $100 | Rate: 2.9% + $0.30
Fee: ($100 × 0.029) + $0.30 = $3.20
Net: $96.80
Effective Rate: 3.2%
💳 Example 2: $100 International
Gross: $100 | Rate: 4.4% + $0.30
Fee: ($100 × 0.044) + $0.30 = $4.70
Net: $95.30
Effective Rate: 4.7%

How the Stripe Fee Calculator Works

This Stripe fee calculator 2026 uses Stripe's published US pricing to calculate processing fees and your net payout. The standard formula is: Fee = (Amount × Percentage) + Fixed Fee, and Net = Amount − Fee .

For a $100 domestic online transaction at 2.9% + $0.30, the fee is $3.20 and your net is $96.80. That's an effective rate of 3.2% — slightly higher than the headline 2.9% because the fixed $0.30 fee has a larger proportional impact on smaller transactions .

The calculator also works in reverse. If you want to receive exactly $100 after fees, it calculates the gross amount you need to charge. For 2.9% + $0.30, you'd need to charge $103.30 to net $100 .

Why the Headline Rate Is Misleading

Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30 rate is just the starting point. For a typical software business selling globally, the real effective rate often lands between 7.2% and 11.7% of revenue once you add .

A SaaS founder processing $10K MRR globally can easily pay $720–$1,170 per month in total Stripe-related costs — not the $290 + $60 the headline rate suggests .

When the Fixed Fee Hurts Most

The $0.30 fixed fee is negligible on a $1,000 transaction (0.03%) but significant on a $5 transaction (6%). This is why low-ticket businesses feel Stripe fees more acutely :

If your average order value is under $20, Stripe's effective rate climbs quickly .

Stripe vs PayPal vs Merchant of Record

Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30 is cheaper than PayPal's standard 3.49% + $0.49 for online cards . But both require you to handle tax, compliance, and chargebacks yourself .

Merchant of Record platforms like Paddle, Lemon Squeezy, and Freemius charge 5% + $0.50 but bundle tax, compliance, and dispute handling into the fee. For global SaaS businesses, the all-in cost often lands close to Stripe's effective rate — without the administrative overhead .

🇺🇸 Quick Reference — Stripe Fees 2026

Factor2026 Detail
Standard online2.9% + $0.30
In-person2.7% + $0.05
International4.4% + $0.30
Effective rate (global SaaS)7.2% – 11.7%
Disputes$15 per chargeback
Monthly feeNone

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

How is the Stripe fee calculated?
Stripe's standard US online card fee is 2.9% + $0.30 per successful transaction. For a $100 charge, the fee is ($100 × 0.029) + $0.30 = $3.20, and your net is $96.80 .
What are Stripe's international card fees in 2026?
International cards add 1.5% on top of the standard rate, making it 4.4% + $0.30 for online transactions. If currency conversion is required, an additional 1% may apply .
Does Stripe charge a monthly fee?
No. Stripe's Standard plan has no monthly fee, no setup cost, and no cancellation penalty. You only pay per successful transaction. Custom plans for high-volume businesses may have different pricing .
What other fees does Stripe charge?
Disputes cost $15 per chargeback (plus another $15 if you counter and lose). Stripe Billing for subscriptions adds 0.7%, Stripe Tax adds 0.5% per transaction, and Radar fraud protection starts at 5¢ per screened transaction .
Can I calculate the amount to charge for a target net payout?
Yes. To receive a specific net amount, use the reverse formula: Gross = (Net + Fixed Fee) / (1 - Percentage Fee). For a $100 net with 2.9% + $0.30: Gross = ($100 + $0.30) / (1 - 0.029) = $103.30 .

💡 Expert Tips for Stripe Fees

Tip #1: Check your effective rate monthly. If it's above 4% for domestic-only sales, you may be paying for add-ons you don't need .

Tip #2: For low-ticket products, consider Stripe's micro-pricing or a Merchant of Record that bundles fees.

Tip #3: Use ACH Direct Debit (0.8%, capped at $5) for high-ticket invoices instead of cards .

Tip #4: Dispute fees are $15 per chargeback. If you respond manually and lose, it's $30. Weigh the cost against the transaction value .

Tip #5: For global SaaS, compare Stripe's effective rate against Paddle or Lemon Squeezy. The bundled MoR fee often lands close to Stripe's real cost without the admin overhead .

💳 Need to Calculate Your Stripe Fees Right Now?

Get a 2026 estimate in 30 seconds. Domestic, international, and custom rates.