Vermont Paycheck Calculator 2026 — Take-Home Pay & VT Tax ★★★★☆

🌲 Vermont Paycheck Calculator 2026 — Estimate Your Take-Home Pay
⌨️ Press Enter to calculate
Your Vermont Paycheck (2026)
$0 $5K+ $0 net pay VT Tax $0 Semi-Monthly pay frequency
Net Pay (Take-Home):—
—
Gross Pay:—
Federal Income Tax:—
Vermont State Tax:—
Social Security + Medicare:—
Effective Tax Rate:—
Annual Net Pay:—
⚠️ Estimate only. Excludes local taxes (Vermont has none), property tax, and the new Child Care Contribution. Verify with a tax professional.

📌 Quick Answer: For a $3,000 semi-monthly paycheck ($72,000/year) in Vermont, single filer, you'll pay roughly $600–$700 in federal tax, $250–$300 in Vermont state tax, and $459 in FICA. Net pay is approximately $2,400–$2,500 per period .

📋 Key Takeaways — Vermont Paycheck 2026

ℹ️ This Vermont paycheck calculator uses 2026 federal tax brackets, Vermont's 2026 progressive income tax brackets, and standard FICA rates. It estimates take-home pay after pre-tax deductions .
📊 2026 VT Brackets (Single): 3.35% to $45,400 | 6.60% to $110,050 | 7.60% to $229,550 | 8.75% above
💡 Important: Vermont does not have county or city income taxes. The new Vermont Child Care Contribution (starting July 2024) is an employer-paid tax, not employee withholding .

📊 2026 Vermont Tax Brackets (Single Filer)

Taxable IncomeTax Rate
$0 – $45,4003.35%
$45,401 – $110,0506.60%
$110,051 – $229,5507.60%
$229,551+8.75%

Source: Vermont Department of Taxes 2026 withholding tables . Married and head-of-household brackets differ.

📊 2026 Vermont Standard Deduction & Exemption

Filing StatusStandard Deduction
Single$7,400
Married Filing Jointly$14,800
Head of Household$11,100

Personal exemption: $5,100 per allowance (2026), phasing out at $150,000 AGI single / $200,000 MFJ .

🌲 Example 1: $60,000 Salary (Single)
Gross: $5,000/mo (semi-monthly $2,500)
Federal Tax: ~$470/mo
VT State Tax: ~$200/mo
FICA: ~$383/mo
Net: ~$1,947 per semi-monthly check
🌲 Example 2: $100,000 Salary (Married)
Gross: $8,333/mo (semi-monthly $4,167)
Federal Tax: ~$900/mo
VT State Tax: ~$400/mo
FICA: ~$638/mo
Net: ~$3,229 per semi-monthly check

How the Vermont Paycheck Calculator Works

This Vermont paycheck calculator 2026 estimates your take-home pay by applying the correct federal tax brackets, Vermont's progressive state income tax, and standard FICA deductions .

The process is :

  1. Calculate annual gross from your per-period pay and frequency.
  2. Subtract pre-tax deductions (401k, HSA, health insurance) to get taxable income.
  3. Apply federal standard deduction and tax brackets.
  4. Apply Vermont standard deduction ($7,400 single) and VT brackets.
  5. Calculate FICA (Social Security 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%).
  6. Subtract all taxes from gross to get net pay.

Vermont's Progressive Tax Structure

Vermont uses a four-bracket progressive income tax, with rates from 3.35% to 8.75% . The top rate of 8.75% is one of the higher state rates in the country, but it only applies to income above $229,550 for single filers .

For a $60,000 salary, your effective Vermont tax rate is much lower than 8.75% — typically around 4–5% — because the lower brackets tax at lower rates. The calculator handles this bracket-by-bracket calculation automatically.

What Makes Vermont Different

Vermont has a few quirks worth knowing :

Why Your Actual Paycheck May Differ

This calculator provides an educational estimate. Your actual withholding depends on the W-4 form you filed with your employer, which may have additional adjustments, dependents, or extra withholding. Pre-tax deductions like 401k and HSA reduce taxable income, which changes the math.

For official withholding, use the Vermont Department of Taxes' Percentage Method tables or your payroll provider's calculator .

🇺🇸 Quick Reference — Vermont 2026

Factor2026 Detail
VT income tax range3.35% – 8.75%
Standard deduction (single)$7,400
Personal exemption$5,100
Local income taxesNone
Minimum wage$14.01/hr
Top rate threshold$229,550

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Vermont state income tax rate in 2026?
Vermont has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.35% to 8.75%. The 2026 single-filer brackets are: 3.35% up to $45,400, 6.60% up to $110,050, 7.60% up to $229,550, and 8.75% above that .
What is the standard deduction in Vermont for 2026?
The 2026 Vermont standard deduction is $7,400 for single filers, $14,800 for married filing jointly, and $11,100 for head of household. The personal exemption is $5,100 per allowance, phasing out at higher incomes .
How much is taken out of a Vermont paycheck?
For a $60,000 salary in Vermont, you can expect roughly 25-30% to be withheld for federal tax, Vermont state tax, Social Security, and Medicare. The exact amount depends on filing status and pre-tax deductions .
Does Vermont have local income taxes?
No. Vermont does not have county or city income taxes. However, there is a new Vermont Child Care Contribution that employers must pay starting July 2024, which is separate from employee withholding .
What is the Vermont minimum wage in 2026?
The Vermont minimum wage is $14.01 per hour in 2026. Some cities may have higher local minimum wages, but there is no statewide local income tax .

💡 Expert Tips for Vermont Paychecks

Tip #1: Check your W-4VT withholding. Vermont uses its own withholding form, separate from the federal W-4. Incorrect allowances can lead to a surprise tax bill .

Tip #2: Max out pre-tax deductions. 401k and HSA contributions reduce both federal and Vermont taxable income, lowering your tax bill .

Tip #3: Vermont's top rate (8.75%) only hits income above $229,550. Don't assume your entire salary is taxed at that rate .

Tip #4: If you work remotely for an out-of-state employer, Vermont still taxes your wages if you're a resident. Check reciprocity rules .

Tip #5: Use the Vermont Department of Taxes' official tables for precise withholding, not this simplified calculator .

🌲 Need to Calculate Your Vermont Paycheck Right Now?

Get a 2026 estimate in 30 seconds. Includes VT tax, federal tax, and FICA.