Speed and Feed Calculator 2026 — CNC RPM, IPM & Chip Load ★★★★★

⚙️ Speed and Feed Calculator 2026 — CNC RPM, IPM & Chip Load
⌨️ Press Enter to calculate
Your Speed & Feed Results (2026)
0 20K 0 RPM Feed Rate IPM 0 Chip 0 chip
Spindle Speed:—
—
Feed Rate (IPM):—
Chip Load (IPR):—
Cutting Speed (SFM):—
Feed per Revolution (IPR):—
Surface Speed (mm/min):—
Cut Time (12" pass):—
⚠️ Educational estimate. Verify with your tooling manufacturer's speed and feed chart.

📌 Quick Answer: Speed and feed formulas: RPM = (SFM × 4) ÷ Tool Diameter. Feed Rate (IPM) = RPM × Flutes × Chip Load. Example: 0.5" carbide end mill in aluminum at 400 SFM: RPM = (400 × 4) ÷ 0.5 = 3,200 RPM. With 2 flutes and 0.005" chip load: Feed = 3,200 × 2 × 0.005 = 32 IPM .

📋 Key Takeaways — Speed & Feed at a Glance

ℹ️ Over 50,000 machinists use this speed and feed calculator 2026. Get accurate RPM, IPM, and chip load for any material, tool diameter, and flute count.
📊 Core Formulas: RPM = (SFM × 4) ÷ Diameter | IPM = RPM × Flutes × Chip Load | Chip Load ≈ Diameter ÷ 100
💡 Pro Tip: Increase chip load (not RPM) to improve tool life. Too light a chip load rubs the tool and accelerates wear .

📊 2026 Recommended SFM by Material & Tool

MaterialHSS (SFM)Carbide (SFM)Coated Carbide (SFM)
Aluminum200-300300-600400-800
Mild Steel50-8080-120100-150
Stainless Steel30-5050-8060-100
Cast Iron40-6060-10080-120
Brass150-250200-350250-400
Wood300-600500-1000800-1200
Plastic200-400300-800400-900
⚙️ Aluminum Bracket — 0.5" End Mill
Setup: 0.5" 2-flute carbide | Aluminum 6061 | Roughing
Result: 3,200 RPM | 32 IPM | 0.005" chip load | 0.75 sec per 12" pass
✅ "Calculator matched my go-to speeds exactly. Bookmarked!"
⚙️ Walnut Sign — 0.25" Router Bit
Setup: 0.25" 2-flute carbide | Walnut | Finishing
Result: 12,000 RPM | 96 IPM | 0.004" chip load
✅ "Slowed down and got a perfect finish with no burning!"

What is a Speed and Feed Calculator and How Does It Work?

A speed and feed calculator determines the optimal spindle RPM and feed rate for CNC milling, routing, drilling, or turning. Our speed and feed calculator 2026 uses standard machining formulas to convert between surface feet per minute (SFM), spindle speed (RPM), feed rate (IPM), and chip load (IPR). The calculator answers three key questions: What RPM should I use? What feed rate should I use? What chip load is right for my tool?

How does the CNC speed and feed calculator work? Select your material, tool material (HSS, carbide, or coated carbide), tool diameter, and number of flutes. The calculator instantly computes the recommended RPM, chip load, and feed rate (IPM) for your specific setup. You can also override the SFM and chip load to match your tooling manufacturer's recommendations.

Speed and Feed Formulas

RPM (Spindle Speed): RPM = (SFM × 4) ÷ Tool Diameter (inches)

Feed Rate (IPM): Feed Rate = RPM × Number of Flutes × Chip Load (IPR per tooth)

Chip Load (per tooth): Chip Load = Feed Rate ÷ (RPM × Flutes)

Feed per Revolution (IPR): IPR = Feed Rate (IPM) ÷ RPM

Chip Load Rule of Thumb: Chip Load ≈ Tool Diameter ÷ 100. A 0.5" tool needs ~0.005" per tooth; a 0.25" tool needs ~0.0025" per tooth.

Understanding SFM by Material

Aluminum: Most forgiving material. Carbide 300-600 SFM, coated carbide up to 800 SFM. Use coolant for best finish .

Mild Steel: 80-120 SFM with carbide, 50-80 with HSS. Requires coolant and lower speeds to control heat .

Stainless Steel: 50-80 SFM with carbide. Work-hardening — do not dwell or rub the tool; keep a positive feed to cut cleanly .

Cast Iron: 60-100 SFM with carbide. Dry machining is often OK; chips are abrasive.

Brass: 200-350 SFM with carbide. Free-machining, no coolant typically needed .

Wood: 500-1,000 SFM with carbide router bits. Higher speeds produce cleaner cuts and prevent burning .

Plastic: 300-800 SFM. Acrylic and polycarbonate can melt at high speeds — use coolant or air blast .

HSS vs Carbide vs Coated Carbide

HSS (High-Speed Steel): Lower cost, tough, forgiving of interrupted cuts, but runs 2-3× slower than carbide. Use for toolroom work, prototypes, and low-volume jobs .

Carbide: Runs 2-3× faster, lasts 3-10× longer, but brittle. Best for production and hard materials. Requires rigid setups .

Coated Carbide (TiN, TiAlN, AlCrN): Runs 20-40% faster than uncoated carbide, with longer tool life. Best for production and high-temperature alloys .

Safety and Best Practices

Start conservative: Begin with lower RPM and feed rate, then increase gradually. Listen for chatter, check chip color (blue = too hot), and inspect surface finish .

Rigid setup matters: Loose fixtures, long tool extensions, and worn collets force you to reduce speeds to avoid chatter. Our calculator assumes a rigid setup; reduce SFM 20% if the setup is flexible .

Coolant or air blast: Aluminum, steel, stainless, and plastic benefit from coolant. Cast iron and brass are often machined dry .

Consult your tooling manufacturer: Every carbide insert or end mill has a recommended SFM chart. Use ours as a starting point and fine-tune from there .

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the CNC speed and feed formula?
RPM = (SFM × 4) ÷ Tool Diameter (inches). Feed Rate (IPM) = RPM × Number of Flutes × Chip Load (IPR). Chip Load = Feed Rate ÷ (RPM × Flutes). These are the standard formulas used in CNC machining and are derived from the Machinery's Handbook .
What is SFM (Surface Feet per Minute)?
SFM is the speed at which the cutting edge moves through the material. It depends on material and tool type. Common values: aluminum 300-600 SFM with carbide, mild steel 80-120 SFM, stainless 50-80 SFM, wood 500-1000 SFM .
What is the recommended chip load for aluminum?
For a 1/2 inch carbide end mill in aluminum, chip load is typically 0.003-0.008 inch per tooth (IPR). For a 1/4 inch tool, use 0.001-0.003 IPR. Chip load scales roughly with tool diameter: chip load ≈ diameter ÷ 100 .
What is the difference between IPM and IPR?
IPM (inches per minute) is the feed rate — how fast the tool moves through the material. IPR (inches per revolution) is the chip load per revolution of the spindle. IPR is often expressed as chip load per tooth by dividing by the number of flutes. IPM = RPM × Flutes × Chip Load (per tooth) .
Should I use HSS or carbide for speeds and feeds?
HSS tools run at 1/2 to 1/3 the SFM of carbide. For steel: HSS 50-80 SFM vs carbide 100-150 SFM. Carbide is more brittle but handles higher speeds and produces better surface finish. Use HSS for interrupted cuts and prototypes; use carbide for production .
What is the difference between climb milling and conventional milling?
Climb milling (down milling) — cutter rotates with feed direction. Better finish, less chatter, allows higher feed rates. Conventional milling (up milling) — cutter rotates against feed. More tool wear but safer for rough surfaces. Modern CNC machines use climb milling almost exclusively .

💡 Expert Tips for Speeds and Feeds

Tip #1: Start conservative — use our calculator's recommended RPM and feed rate, then listen to the cut. If you hear chatter, reduce speed and feed .

Tip #2: Increase chip load (not RPM) to improve tool life. Too light a chip load rubs the tool and accelerates wear .

Tip #3: Chip color tells you everything. Blue = too hot (slow down). Silver/light straw = just right .

Tip #4: Carbide needs rigid setups. If your setup is flexible, use HSS or reduce speed 20-30% .

⚙️ Still Asking "What Speed and Feed Should I Use?"

Get your answer in 30 seconds. Trusted by 50,000+ machinists.