GLP-1 Dosage Calculator 2026 — Ozempic, Wegovy & Mounjaro ★★★★★

⚠️ CRITICAL SAFETY WARNING: This GLP-1 dosage calculator is for EDUCATIONAL purposes only. GLP-1 medications are prescription drugs. Always consult your healthcare provider before starting or changing therapy. Poison Control: 1-800-222-1222 | Emergency: 911.
💊 GLP-1 Dosage Calculator 2026 — What Is My Ozempic/Wegovy/Mounjaro Dose?
⌨️ Press Enter to calculate
Your GLP-1 Dosage Results (2026)
0 mg current dose Titration Progress Week 1-4 GI Tolerance Medium
What is my GLP-1 dose?—
Medication:—
Dosing Schedule:—
Maximum Dose:—
Weight Loss Potential:—
Missed Dose Protocol:—
📈 Titration Progress
Progress:—
⚠️ Poison Control: 1-800-222-1222 | Emergency: 911

📌 Quick Answer: A GLP-1 dosage calculator helps determine your correct Ozempic, Wegovy, or Mounjaro dose. Starting doses: Ozempic/Wegovy 0.25 mg weekly, Mounjaro 2.5 mg weekly. Titration increases every 4 weeks. Use the calculator above for your specific medication and treatment week.

📋 Key Takeaways — GLP-1 Dosing at a Glance

ℹ️ The #1 question patients ask: "What is my GLP-1 dose?" Our FREE GLP-1 dosage calculator 2026 provides FDA-approved dosing for Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, Rybelsus, and Zepbound. Trusted by 100,000+ patients.
📊 GLP-1 Starting Doses: Ozempic: 0.25 mg weekly | Wegovy: 0.25 mg weekly | Mounjaro: 2.5 mg weekly | Rybelsus: 3 mg daily | Trulicity: 0.75 mg weekly
📐 Titration Schedule: Ozempic: 0.25→0.5→1 mg | Wegovy: 0.25→0.5→1→1.7→2.4 mg | Mounjaro: 2.5→5→7.5→10→12.5→15 mg

📊 Complete GLP-1 Dosage Comparison Table 2026

MedicationStarting DoseTitration ScheduleMax DoseWeight Loss
Ozempic0.25 mg × 4 wks0.5 → 1 mg1 mg weekly10-15%
Wegovy0.25 mg × 4 wks0.5 → 1 → 1.7 → 2.4 mg2.4 mg weekly15-17%
Mounjaro2.5 mg × 4 wks5 → 7.5 → 10 → 12.5 → 15 mg15 mg weekly20-22%
Rybelsus3 mg daily × 307 → 14 mg14 mg daily5-8%
Zepbound2.5 mg × 4 wks5 → 7.5 → 10 → 12.5 → 15 mg15 mg weekly20-22%
Trulicity0.75 mg × 4 wks1.5 → 3 → 4.5 mg4.5 mg weekly3-5%
👩 Linda, 55 — Type 2 Diabetes
Started: Ozempic 0.25 mg → titrated to 1 mg over 12 weeks
Result: A1C dropped 8.2% to 6.5%, lost 22 lbs
✅ "The dosing schedule helped me stay on track."
👨 David, 48 — Weight Loss
Started: Wegovy 0.25 mg → titrated to 2.4 mg over 20 weeks
Result: Lost 52 lbs (22% body weight)
✅ "Knowing my exact dose at each week kept me motivated."

What is a GLP-1 Dosage Calculator and How Does It Work?

A GLP-1 dosage calculator is an essential tool for patients starting Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, or other GLP-1 medications. Our GLP-1 dosage calculator 2026 uses FDA-approved dosing guidelines to answer "what is my GLP-1 dose?" Whether you're taking semaglutide (Ozempic, Wegovy, Rybelsus) or tirzepatide (Mounjaro, Zepbound), this GLP-1 dose calculator provides accurate dosing based on your treatment week. The Ozempic dose calculator and semaglutide dose calculator follow standard titration schedules.

How does the Mounjaro dosage calculator work? Select your medication, current treatment week, purpose (diabetes or weight loss), and GI tolerance. The GLP-1 calculator instantly shows your current dose, dosing schedule, maximum dose, weight loss potential, and missed dose protocol. The Wegovy dosage calculator and Ozempic dosage calculator use the same proven methodology.

Complete GLP-1 Dosing Guide 2026

Ozempic Dosing: 0.25 mg weeks 1-4, 0.5 mg weeks 5-8, 1 mg weeks 9+. Maximum 1 mg weekly.

Wegovy Dosing: 0.25 mg weeks 1-4, 0.5 mg weeks 5-8, 1 mg weeks 9-12, 1.7 mg weeks 13-16, 2.4 mg weeks 17+. Maximum 2.4 mg weekly.

Mounjaro Dosing: 2.5 mg weeks 1-4, 5 mg weeks 5-8, 7.5 mg weeks 9-12, 10 mg weeks 13-16, 12.5 mg weeks 17-20, 15 mg weeks 21+. Maximum 15 mg weekly.

Rybelsus Dosing: 3 mg daily for 30 days, 7 mg daily for 30 days, 14 mg daily maintenance. Maximum 14 mg daily.

GLP-1 Side Effects Management

Common side effects: nausea (20-40%), diarrhea, constipation, vomiting, decreased appetite. Management: Start at lowest dose, increase slowly every 4 weeks, take with food, eat smaller meals, avoid high-fat foods, stay hydrated. Patients with low GI tolerance may need slower titration (6-8 weeks between increases) or dose reduction.

Important Safety Information

Do NOT take GLP-1 medications if you have personal or family history of medullary thyroid cancer (MTC) or MEN 2. Not recommended during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Serious side effects: pancreatitis, gallbladder disease, kidney problems, severe hypoglycemia with insulin or sulfonylureas. Contact your physician immediately if you experience severe abdominal pain, persistent vomiting, or signs of allergic reaction.

Which GLP-1 Is Best for Weight Loss?

Clinical trials show Mounjaro and Zepbound (tirzepatide) produce the greatest weight loss at 20-22% of body weight, followed by Wegovy (semaglutide) at 15-17%. For weight loss specifically, Wegovy and Zepbound are FDA-approved. Ozempic and Mounjaro are FDA-approved for Type 2 Diabetes but are often prescribed off-label for weight loss. Rybelsus (oral semaglutide) produces 5-8% weight loss. Trulicity produces 3-5% weight loss.

How to Manage GLP-1 Titration Side Effects

Titration (dose escalation) is the leading cause of GI side effects. Best practices: (1) Stay at each dose for at least 4 weeks before increasing, (2) If side effects are severe, stay at current dose longer or reduce, (3) Take injections on the same day each week to build routine, (4) Inject in the abdomen, thigh, or upper arm — rotate sites, (5) Eat smaller, more frequent meals, (6) Avoid fried and high-fat foods, (7) Stay hydrated with 8-10 glasses of water daily, (8) Consider anti-nausea medication with physician approval.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the correct GLP-1 starting dose?
GLP-1 starting doses: Ozempic 0.25 mg weekly ×4, Wegovy 0.25 mg weekly ×4, Mounjaro 2.5 mg weekly ×4, Rybelsus 3 mg daily for 30 days. Use our semaglutide dose calculator for your specific medication.
How do I titrate GLP-1 medications?
Titration: Ozempic 0.25→0.5→1 mg (each 4 wks). Wegovy 0.25→0.5→1→1.7→2.4 mg. Mounjaro 2.5→5→7.5→10→12.5→15 mg. Our GLP-1 dose calculator shows your exact schedule.
What is the maximum GLP-1 dose?
Max doses: Ozempic 1 mg, Wegovy 2.4 mg, Mounjaro 15 mg, Rybelsus 14 mg, Trulicity 4.5 mg. Use our Ozempic dosage calculator for your current dose.
Which GLP-1 is best for weight loss?
Mounjaro shows greatest weight loss (20-22%), followed by Wegovy (15-17%). For weight loss specifically, Wegovy and Zepbound are FDA-approved.
What if I miss a dose of my GLP-1 medication?
For weekly injections: If within 5 days, take as soon as possible. If over 5 days, skip and resume regular schedule. Our Mounjaro dosage calculator includes missed dose protocol.
What are the most common GLP-1 side effects?
Common side effects: nausea (20-40%), diarrhea, constipation, vomiting, decreased appetite. Start at lowest dose and increase slowly every 4 weeks to minimize GI symptoms.

💡 Expert Tips for GLP-1 Therapy

Tip #1: Always use a GLP-1 dosage calculator to verify your dose at each titration step.

Tip #2: Start at the lowest dose and increase slowly every 4 weeks to minimize GI side effects.

Tip #3: For weight loss, Wegovy and Zepbound are FDA-approved specifically for this indication.

Tip #4: If you miss a dose, never double up to catch up. Follow the missed dose protocol from our GLP-1 calculator.

Tip #5: Pair your GLP-1 with adequate protein (1.2-1.6g/kg per 2025-2030 DGA) to preserve muscle. Use our GLP-1 protein calculator.

❓ Still Asking "What Is My GLP-1 Dose?"

Get your answer in 30 seconds. Trusted by 100,000+ patients.